Friday, September 30, 2016


HAMBURGER RATSMUSIK
Consort Music c. 1600
William Brade
Hespèrion XX
Jordi Savall - director, viola da gamba

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi

Thursday, September 29, 2016


CHOMINCIAMENTO DI GIOIA
Virtuoso dance-music from the time of Boccaccio's Decamerone
Ensemble Unicorn

Naxos

FILMS FOR RADIO
Over the Rhine

Back Porch Records

COLUMBA, MOST HOLY OF SAINTS
Scottish Medieval Plainchant
Cappella Nova
Alan Tavener - director

Gaudeamus - ASV

Tuesday, September 27, 2016


CAROLAN'S HARP
Dance-tunes, Airs & Laments
Turlough O'Carolan
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King - director

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi


VALE OF TEARS
A Minnesinger's Songs and Interludes
Neidhart
Ensemble Leones
Marc Lewon - director

Naxos

Monday, September 26, 2016


KONZERTE FÜR BLOCKFLÖTE
Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata Bern
Michael Copley - altoblockflöte
Thomas Füri - Konzertmeister und Leitung

Deutsche Grammophon

LE PARLER ET LE SILENCE
Music for Flute Consort and Lute from the Late 16th to the Early 18th Centuries
The Attaignant Consort

Ramée - Outhere Music

Sunday, September 25, 2016


STOA
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin

ECM

TRIO
Marcin Wasilewski - piano
Slawomir Kurkiewicz - double bass
Michal Miskiewicz - drums

ECM

Saturday, September 24, 2016


PIÈCES EN TRIO
Pour les flûtes, violon et dessus de viole
Marin Marais
Aux Pieds du Roy
- Michael Form and Dirk Boerner

Ambronay

INTO THE PURPLE VALLEY
Ry Cooder

Reprise

Friday, September 23, 2016


AVE MARIS STELLA
Missa 'Ave Maris Stella', Marian Motets
Josquin Desprez
Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Manfred Cordes - director

CPO / Radio Bremen

THE APPEARANCE OF COLOUR
John Metcalfe

Realworld




AN ECHO OF HOOVES
June Tabor

Topic

THE LILY & THE LAMB
Chant & Polyphony from Medieval England
Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi

Thursday, September 22, 2016


SEVEN LETTERS
Antony Pitts
Tonus Peregrinus

Hyperion


CARMINA BURANA
Chamber Version for Percussion, Pianos, Soloists, and Choir
Carl Orff
Allmänna Sången - choir/chorus
Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Love Derwinger - piano
Roland Pöntinen - piano
Hans Dornbusch - tenor
Peter Mattei - baritone
Lena Nordin - soprano
Cecilia Rydinger Alin - conductor

BIS

Wednesday, September 21, 2016


SOLO CELLO SUITES
Cello Suites BWV 1007-1012
Johann Sebastian Bach
Lynn Harrell - cello

London

HOUSE ON HILL
Brad Mehldau Trio
  Brad Mehldau – piano
  Larry Grenadier – bass
  Jorge Rossy – drums

Nonesuch

Tuesday, September 20, 2016


LIVE FROM DUBLIN
In Tribute to Derek Bell
The Chieftains

RCA Victor/Sony

ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCES
17th C. Music from the Publications of...
John Playford
David Douglas - violin
Paul O'Dette - theorbo, cittern, Baroque guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King - harp, double harp, Irish harp, guitar

Harmonia Mundi

1865
Songs of Hope and Home from the American Civil War
Anonymous 4
Bruce Molsky - fiddle banjo, guitar & vocals

Harmonia Mundi

Monday, September 19, 2016




I HAVE HEARD IT SAID THAT A SPIRIT ENTERS
Works by Gavin Bryars
Gavin Bryars
Holly Cole - voice
Gwen Hoebig - violin
Gavin Bryars - solo double-bass
CBC Radio Orchestra
Owen Underhill - conductor

GB Records (2)

Saturday, September 17, 2016

Friday, September 16, 2016


ASHORE
June Tabor - voice
Andy Cutting - diatonic accordion
Mark Emerson - viola & violin
Tim Harries - double bass
Huw Warren - piano

Topic

Thursday, September 15, 2016




MILES AHEAD
Miles Davis + 19
Gil Evans - arrangements

Jazz Track via Columbia

ALPHA AND OMEGA
Antony Pitts
Tonus Peregrinus

Hyperion

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Tuesday, September 13, 2016


BOSSA NOVA PELOS PASSAROS
Charlie Byrd

Riverside

SIXXES
Music from the Acoustic Neighbourhood
John Cage, Richard Cornell, Lee Santana, Martha Bishop, Christian Wolff
Lee Santana - archlute
Hille Perl - viol

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi

Saturday, September 10, 2016


CRUX
Parisian Easter Music from the 13th & 14th Centuries
Ensemble Peregrina
Agnieszka Budzińska-Bennett - direction

Glossa - Schola Cantorum Basilliensis

FOLIE DOUCE  
Renaissance Improvisations  
Ensemble Doulce Mémoire
Denis Raisin-Dadre - direction  

Dorian

Friday, September 9, 2016


SINFONIA SPIRITUOSA
Konzerte für Streichter
Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua Köln
Jaap ter Linden - viola da gamba
Reinhard Goebel - director

Archiv

LE SIÈCLE DU TITIEN
La Musique à Venise, 1490-1576
Doulce Memoire
Denis Raisin Dadre - direction

Astrée

Thursday, September 8, 2016


SONATAS FOR TWO BASSOONS AND CONTINUO
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Musica Franca

MSR

COME AGAIN
John Dowland and his Contempoaries
Samuel Scheidt, John Dowland, Louys de Moy, William Brade, Orlandus Lassus, Johann Sommer, Johann Schop/Johann Rist, Anonym, Gabriel Voightländer, Melchior Borchgrevinck, Jacob Praetorius, Michael Praetorious
Jan Kabow - tenor
Hamburg Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert - violen de gamba

CPO - NDR 1

Wednesday, September 7, 2016


BECOME OCEAN
John Luther Adams
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot - conductor

Cantaloupe Music

KONZERTE FÜR BLOCKFLÖTE
Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata Bern
Michael Copley - altoblockflöte
Thomas Füri - Konzertmeister und Leitung

Deutsche Grammophon

THE VIOLA IN MY LIFE
Morton Feldman
Marek Konstantynowicz - viola
Cikada Ensemble
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Christian Eggen - conductor

ECM New Series

SACRED MUSIC FROM NOTRE-DAME CATHEDRAL
Léonin (fl. c. 1163-1190)
Pérotin (fl.c. 1180-1225)
Tonus Peregrinus
Antony Pitts - director

Naxos

Tuesday, September 6, 2016


ORCHESTRAL SUITES
Johann Sebastian Bach
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood - director

L'Oiseau-Lyre

Monday, September 5, 2016


THE MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE HARP
Elena Polanska - harp
La Camerata

Vox Turnabout

MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MUSIC XIII-XVI C.
Irish and Medieval Harps, Viele, Recorders, Tambourin
Elena Polonska - medieval harp, Irish harp, tambourin
Guy Durand - vièle, 2nd recorder
Roger Cotte - recorder

Vox Turnabout

Sunday, September 4, 2016

Friday, September 2, 2016


DIE KUNST DER FUGE
Johann Sebastian Bach
Berliner Saxophon Quartett

CPO

Thursday, September 1, 2016