Sunday, March 31, 2013


TUESDAY WONDERLAND
Esbjörn Svensson Trio

Emarcy

UTOPIA TRIUMPHANS
Thomas Tallis, Costanzo Porta, Josquin Desprez, Johannes Ockeghem, Pierre de Manchicourt, Giovanni Gabrieli, Allesandro Striggio
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, director

Sony

AUFERSTEHUNGSHISTORIE
Heinrich Schütz
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Paul Hillier, director

Dacapo

15 SONATEN UBER DIE MYSTERIEN DES ROSENKRANZES
DIE FUNF GLORREICHEN MYSTERIEN
für Violine und Basso Continuo & Passacaglia für Violine solo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel, violin and direction

Archiv Produktion

Saturday, March 30, 2013


2: THE VIEW FROM A HILL
The Owl Service

Rif Mountain

THE EARTH IS NOT A COLD DEAD PLACE
Explosions in the Sky

The Temporary Residence

JOHANNES PASSION BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach
Koor Van De Nederlandse Bachvereniging
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato

AUFERSTEHUNGS-HISTORIE, SWV 50
Heinrich Schütz
Concerto Vocale and Soloists
Ensemble Instrumental
Rene Jacobs, director

Harmonia Mundi

ARBOS
Arvo Pärt
The Hilliard Ensemble

Gidon Kremer
Vladimir Mendelssohn
Thomas Demenga

Brass Ensemble Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Dennis Russell Davies, director

ECM New Series

PASSIONMUSIK
O Bone Jesu, Fili Mariae
Heinrich Schütz
Membra Jesu Nostri
Dietrich Buxtehude
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
Fretwork
John Eliot Gardiner, director

Archiv Produktion

STABAT MATER
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Alessandro Scarlatti
Gemma Bertagnolli, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve

PASSION
Loyset Compere, Guillaume Dufay, Heinrich Isaac, Johannes Tinctoris, Josquin Desprez, Jacob Obrecht
Orlando Consort

Metronome

Friday, March 29, 2013


STABAT MATER
Arvo Pärt, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, John Browne
Taverner Consort & Choir
Fretwork
Andrew Parrott, director

Virgin Classics

MISERERE
Gregorio Allegri
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston, director

Archiv Produktion

JESUS' BLOOD NEVER FAILED ME YET
Gavin Bryars
Tom Waits, additional vocal
Orchestra
Gavin Bryars, conductor

Point Music

DIE SIEBEN WORTE JESU CHRISTI AM KREUZ
The Seven Words of Jesus Christ on the Cross
Heinrich Schütz
Ensemble Clément Janequin
Les Saqueboutiers De Toulouse,
Dominique Visse, director

Harmonia Mundi

PASSIO
Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Secundum Joannem
Arvo Pärt
The Hilliard Ensemble
David James, countertenor
Rogers Covey-Crump, tenor
John Potter, tenor
Gordon Jones, baritone
Lynne Dawson, soprano
Michael George, bass
Elizabeth Layton, violin
Melinda Maxwell, oboe
Elisabeth Wilson, cello
Catherine Duckett, bassoon
Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, organ
Western Wind Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor

ECM New Series

LAMENTATIONS
Robert White - Thomas Tallis - Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina - Orlande de Lassus - Estêvao de Brito
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly, director

Naxos

PASSIO ET MORS DOMINI NOSTRI JESU CHRISTI SECUNDUM LUCAM
Krzysztof Penderecki
Andrzej Hiolski, baritone
Bernard Ladysz, bass
Stefania Woytowicz, soprano
Philharmonie De Cracovie Choir
Philharmonie De Cracovie
Henryk Czyz, conductor

Philips

LUKAS-PASSION
Heinrich Schütz
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Paul Hillier, director

Dacapo

RESPONSORIA
SACRAE CANTIONES
Carlo Gesualdo
Centro Musica Antica di Padova
Livio Picotti, director

Argo

Thursday, March 28, 2013


THE GREATEST JAZZ RECORDINGS OF ALL TIME
Louis Armstrong

Franklin Mint

CONSIDER THE BIRDS
Wovenhand

Sounds Familyre

NINNA NANNA
Berceuses, Lullabies, Nanas, Wiegenlieder, ca. 1500-2002
William Byrd, Arvo Pärt, Darius Milhaud, Manuel de Falla, Paul Badura-Skoda, Modest Mussorgsky, Anonymous: composers
Montserrat Figueras, soprano
Arianna Savall, Jordi Savall, Pedro Estevan, Hesperion XXI, performers

Alia Vox

VISIONS FROM THE BOOK
13th – 14th c. Songs on Biblical Texts
Sequentia
Barbara Thornton & Benjamin Bagby, directors

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi

BALM IN GILEAD
Rickie Lee Jones

Concord

DER MOND
Carl Orff
Brothers Grimm, libretto
Hans Hotter, bass
Rudolf Christ, tenor
Philharmonia Chorus and Children's Chorus
The Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Angel EMI

MUSIC FOR HOLY WEEK  
For Maundy Thursday, in Proportional Rhythm
Schola Antiqua
Barbara Katherine Jones, John Blackley: directors

L'Oiseau-Lyre Florilegium

Wednesday, March 27, 2013


LOUIS ARMSTRONG'S ALL TIME GREATEST HITS
Louis Armstrong

MCA

THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
Pink Floyd

Capitol

SPEM IN ALIUM
Thomas Tallis
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, director

Gimell

SYMPHONY NO.6
FANTASIA ON A THEME BY THOMAS TALLIS
THE LARK ASCENDING
Ralph Vaughan Williams
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tasmin Little, violin solo
Sir Andrew Davis

Apex

CHANT MOZARABE
Mozarabic Chant, 11 c.
Schola Antiqua de Espana
Padre Laurentino Saenz de Buruaga, conductor. 
Recorded at the monastery of Santa Maria de El Parral

Jade

LE JEU DE DANIEL
(XII c.)
The Clerkes of Oxenford
David Wulstan, director

Calliope

Tuesday, March 26, 2013


TRIO SONATAS
Jan Dismas Zelenka
Maurice Bourgue, Klaus Stoll, Klaus Thunemann, Thomas Zehetmair, Jonathan Rubin, Christiane Jaccottet, Heinz Holliger

ECM New Series

DONNERSÖHNE
Music for Saint James the Apostle
Codex Calixtinus, Santiago de Compostela, 12th century

Sequentia
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi - WDR

PASSENGERS
The Gary Burton Quartet with Eberhard Weber

ECM

LOVE & WAR & THE SEA IN BETWEEN
Josh Garrels

Noise Trade

TENEBRAE RESPONSORIA
Don Carlo Gesualdo
The Hilliard Ensemble

ECM New Series

Monday, March 25, 2013


TRIPLICITÉ
1350–1450
ZORGINA vocal ensemble

Raumklang

EARLY AMERICAN ROOTS
Country Dance Tunes, Improvisations & Shape Note Hymns
Hesperus

Maggie's Music

AT CARNEGIE HALL
Thelonious Monk Quartet
with John Coltrane


Blue Note

SANTIAGO DE MURCIA CODEX
Mexico, C. 1730
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, lute - director
Naïve

PROVENCE MYSTIQUE
Sacred Songs of the Middle Ages from the South of France
Anne Azéma: Primary Artist, Programming, Research, Text Translation, Transcription, Soprano
Laurence Brisset, Annelies Coene, Catherine Jousselin, Pasquale Mourey: Voices
Kit Higginson: Psaltery, Recorder
Shira Kammen: Medieval Fiddle
Margriet Tindemans: Harp, Medieval Fiddle

Apex via Erato

LAMENTATE
Arvo Pärt
Alexei Lubimov, piano
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, conductor

ECM New Series

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Saturday, March 23, 2013